Program

August 27 to September 1, 2017
Redfield Auditorium

 

SundayAugust 27
18:00Opening Public Talk: Discovery of Deep-Sea Vents (Dr. Bob Ballard) (Lillie Auditorium, MBL)
19:00Panel discussion: Implications for Life on Earth and Beyond (Lillie Auditorium, MBL)
20:00Reception (Tent next to Redfield)
MondayAugust 28
8:00Welcome
8:15Introductory remarks
8:30Plenary: Jim Childress: Early Adventures in Studying the Biology of Hydrothermal Vents
Community Structure and Dynamics (Session chair: Chuck Fisher)
9:15 Rachel Boschen: A functional traits approach to assess differences among assemblages at hydrothermal vents in a marine protected area
9:30 Alanna Durkin: Community ecology of methane seeps along the Costa Rica margin
9:45 Sabine Gollner: Community dynamics at the 9°N East Pacific Rise after a volcanic eruption
10:00Coffee
10:30Ashley Grosche: The Microbial Biogeography of Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Vents: Mapping the Landscape of Active Microbial Communities Across Space, Time, and Fluid Dynamics
10:45Thi Phuong Thao Ho: Geographical structure of endosymbiotic bacteria hosted by Bathymodiolus mussels at eastern Pacific hydrothermal vents
11:00Abbie Chapman: Contributions of rare and common species to the functional diversity of basalt-hosted tubeworm bush communities from the Juan de Fuca Ridge
11:15Dimitri Kalenitchenko: Ultra-rare microorganisms quickly transform deep-sea wood falls into chemosynthesis based ecosystems
11:30Craig McClain: Size and Energy Influenced Niche Packing in Experimental Wood-Fall Communities
11:45Arunima Sen: High Arctic cold seeps: visual and acoustic imagery reveal spatial heterogeneity in megafaunal communities and sediment geochemistry
12:00Lunch
Chemosynthetic Habitats and Society (Invited Talks, Sponsored by the Deep Ocean Stewardship Initiative through a grant by the JM Kaplan Fund) (Session chair: Lisa Levin)
13:40Verena Tunnicliffe: X-traordinary:  The Place of Hot Vents in a World of Humanity
14:00Alison Swaddling: Overview of SMS Mining Interest in the Pacific
14:20Erik Cordes: The Influence of Hydrocarbon Seeps on the Deep Sea in the Anthropocene
14:40Michael Lodge: Perspectives from the International Seabed Authority
15:00Coffee
Chemosynthetic Habitats and Society (Session chair: Lisa Levin)
15:30Diva Amon: Characterisation of deep-sea communities in an area designated for oil and natural-gas exploitation off Trinidad and Tobago
15:45Stace Beaulieu: Applying an economic value framework to ecosystem services from deep-sea vents
16:00Kristina Gjerde: Deep Ocean Stewardship Initiative (DOSI) progress in relation to deep-sea mining
16:15Ana Hilario: Results from the MarMine cruise: megafauna assemblages from Mohn’s Treasure, a sediment covered massive sulphide deposit in the AMOR
16:30Jennifer Le: Ecosystem services associated with methane seeps on the California continental margin
17:30Poster session I w/ selected flash talks and Reception (Clark 507)
Chemosynthetic Habitats and Society
Poster #2Amber Cobley: Open oceans, open data: Biodiversity and policy in the deep-sea mining frontier
3Adrian Glover: Deep Sea ID v2.0: a field guide to the marine life of the deep sea
4Nicholas Higgs: Introduction to the new deep-sea node of the Ocean Biogeographic Information System
5Andrey Gebruk: Fauna of soft sediments and inactive hydrothermal sulfide deposits in the Russian Exploration Area on the Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Geochemistry and Biogeochemistry
6Hailey Conrad: Time series analysis of hydrothermal vent growth, flow coloration, and colony changes at Mushroom Vent in ASHES Field off the coast of Oregon
7Jennifer Houghton: Microbial sulfur oxidation under high pressure conditions: A whiff of O2
8Benjamin Jelen: Revealing the genes responsible for sulfur respiration in Thermovibrio ammonificans
9Midori Suzuki: Decay process of sea turtle-falls and their related ecosystems
Microbiology
10Dionysis Foustoukos: Lithotrophic nitrate reduction under high-pressure conditions at deep-sea vents
11Diego Franco: Deep-sea sediment microbial communities at Hook Ridge hydrothermal vent in the Bransfield Strait, Northwestern Antarctic Peninsula
12Jialin Hou: Comparative metagenomics reveals contrasting microbial communities inhabiting deep-sea chimneys at different stages of activity
13Dimitri Kalenitchenko: High-resolution monitoring of deep-sea wood falls fill the gap between in situ conditions and microcosm experiments
14Sushmita Patwardhan: Prokaryotic Diversity and Function at a Newly Discovered Shallow-water Gas Vent Site in the Tyrrhenian Sea
15Adelaide Rhodes: Identifying potential microbial drivers of community succession and organization near deep sea hydrothermal vents
16Kathleen Scott: Diversity in carbon dioxide concentrating mechanisms among gammaproteobacterial chemolithoautotrophs from the deep-sea hydrothermal vents and elsewhere
17Camila Signori: Controls on Chemoautotrophic Production along Depth Profiles of the Water Column off the Northwestern Antarctic Peninsula
18Francesco Smedile: Hydrogen oxidation coupled to sulfur reduction in deep-sea vent bacteria
19Tresa Thomas: Chemosynthesis at the expense of thiosulfate in the mangrove clam Polymesoda erosa and the major bacterial contributors
20Andrew Thurber: Methane cycling in the High Antarctic – Paradigms lost?
21Kecen Zhou: Opening a single-cell genomic window on the ecological distribution and metabolic potential of uncultivated Sulfiphilic Bacteroidetes
Symbiosis
22Tjorven Hinzke: Physiological basis of the Riftia pachyptila symbiosis
23Yi Lan: Interaction relationship between a chemosymbiotic Calyptogena clam and its vertically-transmitted endosymbiont revealed through meta-transcriptome sequencing
24Juliana Leonard: Redox substrates and autotrophic pathways of Endoriftia Persephone, the gammaproteobacterial endosymbiont of vestimentiferan tubeworm Riftia pachyptila
25Kaori Motoki: Compositional and functional shift in epibiotic bacterial community of hydrothermal vent 
26Jessica Panzarino: Switch-hitting carbon; An investigation of metabolic flexibility in hydrothermal vent tubeworm symbiosis
27Bérénice Piquet: Apoptosis in the tissues of Bathymodiolus mussels under bathymetric pressurized/ versus unpressurized conditions: the possible role of apoptosis in regulating the branchial microbiota
28Kamil Szafrański: Symbiont-related bacteria colonize plant substrates at hydrothermal vents and cold seeps
29Yi Yang: The symbiotic relationship between a methane seep tubeworm and its symbiont as revealed through meta-transcriptomic analysis
Physiology and Adaptation
30Joan Bernhard: Gas-hydrate foraminifers: cellular adaptations and first association with putative methanotrophs
31Paul Dando: Aquarium observations on the behaviour and nutrition of animals from the hydrothermal vents at the Menez Gwen site on the MAR
32Julia Machon: AbyssBox: public exhibition of deep-sea hydrothermal fauna and associated research projects
33Chong Chen: A first glimpse into the physiology and metabolism of Indian Ocean vent gastropod holobionts
34Jin Sun: Understanding the deep-sea biominerlization tool-kit by comparative proteomic characterization of deep-sea Bathymodiolus and shallow-water Modiolus mussels
TuesdayAugust 29
8:30Plenary: Jillian Petersen: Symbiosis and Holobiont Physiology: A New Understanding of the Roles and Functions of Chemosynthetic Symbionts in Bivalves
Habitat Structure and Dynamics (Session chair: Ashley Rowden)
9:00Robert Carney: Spatial distribution of chemosynthetic fauna determined by extensive AUV digital-image survey within a 15 km2 portion of the central graben of a salt-formed ridge in the Gulf of Mexico
9:15Cherisse Du Preez: Remarkable decadal stability at Lau Basin hydrothermal vents (Southwest Pacific)
9:30Lisa Levin: Oxygen Minimum Zones as Creators and Modifiers of Chemosynthetic Ecosystems
9:45Ian MacDonald: Asphalt volcanoes revisited: Seafloor observations at natural hydrocarbon seeps in the southern Gulf of Mexico
10:00Coffee
Symbiosis (Session chairs: Colleen Cavanaugh and Nicole Dubilier)
10:30Roxanne Beinart: Metabolic functioning of a ciliate-methanogen symbiosis from anoxic habitats
10:45Christian Borowski: A novel and specific association of bathymodiolin mussels with Epsilonproteobacteria that is widespread at deep-sea hydrothermal vents and cold seeps
11:00Corinna Breusing: Cryptic diversity and host-symbiont specificity in Pacific deep-sea tubeworms
11:15Chong Chen: A new lease of life: Ontogentic shift in anatomy and ecology of a holobiont vent snail shown using synchrotron micro-CT
11:30Sebastien Duperron: The flexible symbioses of deep-sea mussels: a not-so-straight story
11:45François Lallier: Symbiosis under pressure: effects of isobaric recovery and in situ translocation on gene expression patterns in Bathymodiolus azoricus
12:00Lunch (InterRidge meeting: future plans, code of conduct, new working groups)
13:45Stephanie Markert: Marine thiotrophic symbioses - examined by physiological proteomics
14:00Julia Polzin: Understanding mechanisms of host-microbe interactions in lucinid clams
14:15Jin Sun: Adaptation of deep-sea mussels to chemosynthetic environments revealed by full genome analysis
14:30Maxim Rubin-Blum: Invertebrate-microbe symbioses at asphalt volcanoes in the deep Gulf of Mexico
14:45Shelbi Russell: Impacts of transmission mode on chemosynthetic symbiont genome evolution: A population genomic perspective
15:00Coffee
Microbiology (Session chair: Fengping Wang
15:30Julie Huber: Spatially distinct, temporally stable chemolithoautotrophic microbial populations mediate biogeochemical cycling at and below the seafloor in venting fluids from Axial Seamount
15:45Clara Chan: Using marine Fe mat meta-omics to gain insights into Zetaproteobacteria functional diversity, ecological interactions, and biogeochemical roles
16:00Heather Olins: In situ mineral colonization samplers reveal patters in microbial community composition, structure, and succession
16:15David Emerson: New insights into chemosynthetic Fe-oxidizing communities at hydrothermal vents
16:30Florian Götz: Metaproteomics Reveals the Metabolic Pathways of Active Chemoautotrophic Communities at Crab Spa, a Diffuse-Flow Deep-Sea Vent site at 9ºN EPR
16:45Costantino Vetriani: Common adaptive strategies in hydrothermal vent and pathogenic Epsilonproteobacteria revealed by comparative genomic and physiological analyses
 
18:00Symposium Dinner at Sea Crest Beach Hotel
22:00 
Wednesday August 30
All day excursions
ThursdayAugust 31
8:30Plenary: Marie Portail: Food Webs in Deep-Sea Chemosynthetic Ecosystems, the Missing Link between the Structure and Function of Biodiversity
Microbiology (Session chair: Costantino Vetriani)
9:00Yinzhao Wang: High abundance and diversity of anaerobic hydrocarbon metabolizing archaea in sediment of Guaymas Basin
9:15James Holden: Hydrogen syntrophy-driven methanogenesis by hyperthermophiles in hot subsurface environments
9:30Mohamed Jebbar: Thermococcales in the genomic era: diversity, physiology, applications and adaptation to deep sea hydrothermal vent conditions
9:45Stefan Sievert: Connecting the Past with the Present: Identifying Chemosynthetically Active Microbes and Measuring Primary Productivity at Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Vents
10:00Coffee
10:30Holly Bik: Diversity patterns of nematode microbiomes around a Pacific whale fall site (off-coast California)
10:45Sheryl Murdock: Hydrothermal Vent Protists: The Missing Piece to the Puzzle
Chemosynthetic Energy Transfer (Session chair: Nadine Le Bris)
11:00Bérengère Husson: Integrating knowledge and getting insights on chemosynthetic-based ecosystems: a modelling approach
11:15Peter Girguis: Mantle to microbe to mollusc and more: The role of chemosynthetic symbioses in matter and energy flux in chemosynthetic ecosystems
11:30Nicholas Higgs: A chemosynthesis based food chain supports commercial lobster fisheries
11:45Hidetaka Nomaki: Nutrition sources of deep-sea hydrothermal vent meio- and macrofauna revealed by natural-abundance radiocarbon and stable carbon and nitrogen isotope ratios
12:00Lunch
13:45Sarah Seabrook: Feast in the deep: The use of chemosynthetic nutrients by the Tanner crab
14:00Serban M. Sarbu: Chemosynthesis based cave ecosystems at liquid:gas and gas:gas redox interfaces
Geochemistry and Biogeochemistry (Session chair: Nadine Le Bris)
14:15David Brankovits: Cryptic Chemosynthetic Pathways Support an Ecosystem within Subterranean Karst Estuaries
14:30Solveig Bühring: The shallow submarine hot vent system off Milos (Greece) – a natural laboratory to study hydrothermal geomicrobiology 
14:45Lucie Pastor: When Organic-Rich Turbidites Reach 5000 m: “Cold-Seep Like” Life in the Congo Deep-Sea Fan
15:00Coffee
Evolution (including evolutionary history) (Session chair: Cris Little)
15:30Crispin Little: A 3.77 (or possibly 4.28) billion year history of microbial communities associated with marine hydrothermal vents
15:45Steffen Kiel: Clams ’n’ Trends ’n’ Marine Sulfate Concentrations: Ocean Chemistry and Macroevolution through Earth History
16:00Kazutaka Amano: Paleocene wood-fall communities from eastern Hokkaido, northern Japan
16:15Robert Gwyn Jenkins: Chemosynthetic community on Cretaceous marine reptile falls
16:30Andrzej Kaim: Early Mesozoic seeps and the advent of modern seep faunas
16:45Mari Heggernes Eilertsen: Do ampharetids take sedimented steps from vents to seeps? Phylogeny and habitat-use of Ampharetidae (Annelida, Terebelliformia) in chemosynthesis-based ecosystems
17:00Magdalena Georgieva: Identification of fossil worm tubes from Phanerozoic hydrothermal vents and cold seeps
 
17:45Poster session II w/ selected flash talks and Reception (Clark 507)
Community Structure and Dynamics
Poster #35Joan Manel Alfaro-Lucas: The role of environmental filtering on community structure in the vicinity of hydrothermal vents in the Lucky Strike vent field (Mid-Atlantic Ridge)
36Emmelie Astrom: Methane release at underwater mounds in the Barents Sea (76° N) and its impact on Arctic macro-benthic faunal communities
37Jill Bourque: Drivers of benthic community structure at hydrocarbon seep communities along the western Atlantic margin
38Fabio Cabrera De Leo: 8 years of continuous monitoring of NE Pacific cold-seeps and hydrothermal vents using the NEPTUNE cabled observatory
39Adriana Gaytan-Caballero: Preliminary results on biodiversity of Campeche knolls, Mexico: high connectivity of species
40Yann Lelièvre: Astronomical and Atmospheric Impacts on Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Vent Invertebrates
41Susan Mills: Community matters: Post-eruption settlement at vent sites with and without a surviving animal community
42Phillip Turner: Contributions of rare and abundant species to the functional diversity of deep-sea hydrothermal vent communities
43Jamie Wagner: Extensive microbial mats discovered at seep in oxygen minimum zone off the CA coast by Redondo Knoll
44Emily Young: Biodiversity, Connectivity & Ecosystem Function of Deep-Sea Organic-Rich Whale-Bone and Wood-Fall Habitats: A Comparative Experimental Approach
Biogeography
46Abbie Chapman: sFDvent: Building the first global functional trait database for hydrothermal vent species
47Steffen Kiel: Biogeography of the vent and seep fauna - a network approach
48Won-Gi Min: Comparison of faunal assemblages by the hydrothermal chimney type at southern Lau back-arc basin revealed by high-resolution video image
49Clifton Nunnally: Traits associated with of species associated with deep-sea wood falls and niche width expansion shared between chemosynthetic communities
50Olivia Pereira: Occurrence of Alvinocaris muricola in whale bones from the SW Atlantic: molecular proximity with the Atlantic Equatorial Belt population
51Verena Tunnicliffe: Regional diversity of the Mariana biogeographic region with a closer look at Alviniconcha hessleri, the original “hairy snail”
52Dongsheng Zhang: Phylogeny of Ophrytrocha (Polychaeta, Dorvilleidae) from hydrothermal vents with descriptions of six new species
53Yadong Zhou: Diversity and biogeography of vent fauna at hydrothermal vents from Southwest Indian Ocean Ridge
Evolution (including evolutionary history)
54Suzanne Dufour: Ediacaran fossils suggest a role for chemosynthesis in early animal evolution
55Suzanne Dufour: Farmers and ranchers: how thyasirid bivalves associate with chemosynthetic bacteria
56Magdalena Georgieva: Microbial-tubeworm associations in a 440-million-year-old hydrothermal vent community
57Krzysztof Hryniewicz: Thyasirid bivalves from ancient cold seeps and their evolution
58Didier Jollivet: Protected polymorphism of phosphoglucomutase in the Pompeii worm and its variant adaptability is only governed by two QE linked mutations
59Genki Kobayashi: Evolutionary shift from infaunal to epifaunal lifestyle may have enabled bamboo worms (Annelida: Maldanidae) to invade chemosynthesis-based ecosystems
60Elena Krylova: Phylogenetic radiation of chemosymbiotic vesicomyids: trends, adaptations, timing
61Crispin Little: Paleogene and Neogene Caribbean and South American seep communities
62Yuichi Nakajima: Stepping-stone larval dispersal contributes to genetic diversity and connectivity among populations of a hydrothermal vent limpet in the Okinawa Trough
Life History
63Shawn Arellano: Larval development and feeding in two species of an abundant snail at hydrothermal vents on the Mariana Arc and Back-Arc system
64Caitlin Plowman: Reproductive patterns of cold-seep mussels in the western Atlantic and Gulf of Mexico: effects of depth and detritus
65Andrey Gebruk: Bottom community associated with shallow-water methane seep in the Laptev Sea
Trophic Ecology
66Breea Govenar: Identifying invertebrate prey of hydrothermal vent gastropods
67Se-Jong Ju: Understanding the energy flow of hydrothermal vent ecosystem in North Fiji Basin using stable isotope ratios and lipid biomarkers
FridaySeptember 1
8:30Plenary: Satoshi Mitarai: Quantifying Dispersal from Hydrothermal Vent Fields in the Western Pacific Ocean
 Evolution (including evolutionary history) (Session chair: Cris Little)
9:00 Yong-Jin Won: Population subdivision of hydrothermal vent polychaete Alvinella pompejana across equatorial and Easter Microplate boundaries
9:15Shannon Johnson: Evolution of Oasisia, an unusual polytypic vestimentiferan
9:30Yuanning Li: Comparative genomics reveal symbiont-host evolution of deep-sea tubeworms
9:45Rob Young: Ubiquitous Episodic Selection on Protein Coding Genes in Vesicomyid Symbiont Genomes
10:00Coffee
 Biogeography (Session chairs: Hiromi Watanabe and Lauren Mullineaux)
10:30Ana Colaço: Key species dispersal and population connectivity at different spatial scales and under different disturbance scenarios at fragmented habitats of the MAR
10:45Austin Phillips: Tools for Evaluating the Importance of Habitat Patches in Hydrothermal Vent Metapopulations
11:00Adrian Glover: Biogeography of annelids from newly-explored Caribbean, Indian Ocean and Southern Ocean hydrothermal vents
11:15Won-Kyung Lee: Biodiversity and spatial distribution of vent fauna in the hydrothermal fields on the spreading axis of North Fiji Basin based on ROV visual survey
11:30Ashley Rowden: Biogeography of hydrothermal vent communities of western Pacific Ocean back-arc basins and volcanoes
11:45Hiromi Watanabe: Dispersal and population maintenance of two hydrothermal vent shrimps, Alvinocaris longirostris and Shinkaicaris leurokolos
12:00Craig Young: Distributions of cold-seep bivalve larvae in the Western North Atlantic, Caribbean, and Gulf of Mexico
12:15Lunch
14:00Panel: Future Research Directions and Societal Relevance of Chemosynthetic-Based Ecosystems
15:30 
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Interridge Deep-sea Biology Society logo